United Kingdom Tourist Visa For Dominican Republic (30 Day Visa Free Period)

This page provides visa information for UK Citizens wanting to travel to the Dominican Republic.

Important Information

British Citizens do not require a visa for stays up to 30 days. This can be extended to 60 days by paying for an extension when you leave the country. You must be able to present proof of onward or return travel. Your passport must be valid for the duration of your intended stay.

You will have to pay an entry tax and departure tax. These are usually included in your airfare, but you should check with your airline to confirm this

Is this visa the right one for me?

This visa can be used for tourist travel to the Dominican Republic only. Business activities are not allowed. Tourist activities include:

  • Holidays
  • Sightseeing or Packpacking
  • Visiting Family or Friends
  • Unpaid Sports/Music/Dance Roles
  • Attending a Wedding or Funeral
  • Religious Purposes
  • Medical Treatments

Disclaimer

The information found here is based on the response provided by the Dominican embassy. We recommend you always double check the latest information directly with the embassy before you travel. If you wish to travel for longer than the visa-free period, you should speak to the Dominican embassy directly on 0207 262 6856.


Travel Requirements

In order to travel to the Dominican Republic there are a few requirements. Click on any of the icons below to learn more about each one.

Visa Not Required

Citizens of the United Kingdom can enter the Dominican Republic without a visa for up to 30 days.


 

Call Us Today on +44 (0) 330 088 1142