United Kingdom Tourist Visa For Colombia (90 Day Visa Free Period)

This page provides visa information for UK Citizens wanting to travel to Colombia.

Important Information

British nationals, travelling for the purpose of tourism, do not require a visa for visits of 90 days. You may need to present evidence of a return or onward travel on arrival. If you wish to extend your stay in Colombia, then you can apply at the Immigration office. Your passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the date of entry in Colombia.

You will be required to pay a departure tax at the airport, but this is often included in the air fare. Check with your airline to confirm this.

Visa Not Required

Citizens of the United Kingdom can enter Colombia without a visa for up to 90 days.


Disclaimer

The information found here is based on the response provided by the Colombian embassy. We recommend you always double check the latest information directly with the embassy before you travel. If you wish to travel for longer than the visa-free period, you should speak to the Colombian embassy directly on 0207 589 5037.


Travel Requirements

In order to travel to Colombia there are a few requirements. Click on any of the icons below to learn more about each one.

 

Call Us Today on +44 (0) 330 088 1142