United Kingdom Business Visa For Chile (90 Day Visa Free Period)

This page provides visa information for UK Citizens wanting to travel to Chile.

Important Information

British passport holders do not require a visa for stays in Chile less than 90 days. If you wish to stay longer, you need to contact the Chilean Immigration Department.

On arrival, you will be given a Tourist Card, and you must retain this document and present it on your departure. Your passport must be valid for the duration of your intended stay.

Is this visa the right one for me?

This visa can be used for business travel to Chile. Business activities include:

  • Business Meetings
  • Negotiating Trade Deals
  • Paid Research and Lecturing
  • Investment and Purchasing
  • Business Conferences and Seminars
  • Attending Training Courses

Disclaimer

The information found here is based on the response provided by the Chilean embassy. We recommend you always double check the latest information directly with the embassy before you travel. If you wish to travel for longer than the visa-free period, you should speak to the Chilean embassy directly on 0207 222 2361.


Travel Requirements

In order to travel to Chile there are a few requirements. Click on any of the icons below to learn more about each one.

Visa Not Required

Citizens of the United Kingdom can enter Chile without a visa for up to 90 days.


 

Call Us Today on +44 (0) 330 088 1142