United Kingdom Business Visa For Brazil (90 Day Visa Free Period)

This page provides visa information for UK Citizens wanting to travel to Brazil.

Important Information

UK passport holders can travel to Brazil for stays up to 90 days in a 12-month period. You can extend this for a further 90 days and are granted by the Federal Police in Brazil. Your passport must be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the date of entry into Brazil. Ensure that your passport is stamped on arrival, otherwise you could be fined on departure.

On arrival, you may be asked to present evidence of accommodation bookings, an outbound ticket and means to support themselves financially during their stay.

If you are travelling for business, you may be asked to present an invitation letter from the company you are visiting.

Is this visa the right one for me?

This visa can be used for business travel to Brazil. Business activities include:

  • Business Meetings
  • Negotiating Trade Deals
  • Paid Research and Lecturing
  • Investment and Purchasing
  • Business Conferences and Seminars
  • Attending Training Courses

Disclaimer

The information found here is based on the response provided by the Brazilian embassy. We recommend you always double check the latest information directly with the embassy before you travel. If you wish to travel for longer than the visa-free period, you should speak to the Brazilian embassy directly on 0207 747 4500.


Travel Requirements

In order to travel to Brazil there are a few requirements. Click on any of the icons below to learn more about each one.

Visa Not Required

Citizens of the United Kingdom can enter Brazil without a visa for up to 90 days.


 

Call Us Today on +44 (0) 330 088 1142